what happens if a lease is not signed
[…] Moving out three months into my one year lease. What makes a good neighbor? If income requirements are not met, management may require the applicant to have a guarantor. Theres a saying in real estate that good tenants are like gold. If a tenant agrees to the terms and conditions outlined in the lease renewal letter, the next step is to draw up a new lease and arrange for the tenant and landlord to sign. Please verify any direct legal advice or rate information with your attorney, insurance company, or agent, respectively. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as "any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling." On the other hand, if a landlord believes the rents in the market will begin to decline, it might make more sense to offer a tenant a 12-month lease term. More commonly, the tenant will not pay anything, and you will be able to move forward with a standard eviction.